News

Strong Showing from Team USA in Junior and Cadet Pan American Championships

Olivares vs Bravo; Cadet Mens Foil Final; Picture c/o Devin Manky Photography

US Fencing sent 52 athletes to compete in the Junior and Cadet Pan American Championships this past weekend in Havana, Cuba. The event took place over the March 2nd through 7th weekend at the Kid Chocolate Sports Hall (Sala Polivalente Kid Chocolate – named for the Cuban amateur boxer Eligio Sardiñas, also known as Kid Chocolate). For the Juniors, this event was part of the qualification path and is the final international event for both Cadets and Juniors before the Junior and Cadet World Championships, held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria on April 1st through 10th.

At the end of the weekend, the US Fencing team finished up with a total medal count of 10 Golds, 4 Silvers and 10 Bronzes, putting the US at the top of the medal count of the event. The strong showing was anchored by a full medal sweep in Junior Men’s Foil thanks to Geoffrey Tourette, Nick Itkin, Samuel Moelis, and Sidarth Kumbla each taking Gold, Silver and Bronzes respectively, and then a Gold Medal in Junior Men’s Team foil.

The good results at this event will result in higher seedings for US fencers in the upcoming World Championships, ideally resulting in more favorable matchups and better results.

Medal Results Below

Editor’s Note: The Cadet results below were missing from the original publication of this article due to a technical issue. They were added March 15.

Cadet Men’s Foil

Gold: OLIVARES Marcello USA
Silver: BRAVO Kenji USA
Bronze: CERVANTES Diego MEX
Bronze: TIRADO Sebastián PUR
Full Results

Cadet Women’s Epee

Gold: MA Joy USA
Silver: DYNER VILLA Karina CRC
Bronze: KIS-TOTH Natasha CAN
Bronze: KOMAR Sofia USA
Full Results

Cadet Women’s Saber

Gold: BOTELLO Natalia MEX
Silver: WONG Kristen USA
Bronze: VALDEZ ANDRADE Abigail MEX
Bronze: VILLA Dara MEX
Full Results

Cadet Men’s Epee

Gold: TALAMANTES Fernando MEX
Silver: PEREZ ONDARTS Lucio ARG
Bronze: GUBERT Leopoldo BRA
Bronze: SUAREZ SANTIUSTE Yordano CUB
Full Results

Cadet Men’s Saber

Gold: KANARY Logan USA
Silver: CAUCHON Francois CAN
Bronze: CHIARA Angelo CAN
Bronze: PEKELMAN Bruno BRA
Full Results

Cadet Women’s Foil

Gold: PROESTAKIS Katina CHI
Silver: CAO Ying CAN
Bronze: CAULFIELD Jane CAN
Bronze: INOSTROZA Arantza CHI
Full Results

Junior Women’s Epee

Gold: NIXON Catherine USA
Silver: LEONARD Ariane CAN
Bronze: KOMAR Sofia USA
Bronze: GAO Cindy CAN
Full Results

Junior Women’s Saber

Gold: TOLEDO Julieta MEX
Silver: COLON Aydill Marie PUR
Bronze: LINDER Kara USA
Bronze: FOX-GITOMER Chloe USA
Full Results

Junior Men’s Foil

Gold: TOURETTE Geoffrey USA
Silver: ITKIN Nick USA
Bronze: MOELIS Samuel USA
Bronze: KUMBLA Sidarth USA
Full Results

Junior Men’s Epee

Gold: JOHNSON Wesley USA
Silver: SUAREZ SANTIUSTE Yordano De La Caridad CUB
Bronze: SHINDLER Oliver USA
Bronze: GARCIA Eduardo PER
Full Results

Junior Men’s Saber

Gold: THOMPSON Khalil USA
Silver: TROCHEZ Pablo COL
Bronze: METRYKA Karol USA
Bronze: RODRIGUEZ MARTINEZ Hansel Julian CUB
Full Results

Junior Women’s Foil

Gold: CECCHINI Gabriela BRA
Silver: PISTOIA Mariana BRA
Bronze: INOSTROZA Arantza CHI
Bronze: PARTRIDGE Morgan USA
Full Results

Junior Women’s Epee Team

Gold: United States USA
Silver: Canada CAN
Bronze: Mexico MEX
Full Results

Junior Women’s Saber Team

Gold: Mexico MEX
Silver: Cuba CUB
Bronze: Canada CAN
Full Results

Junior Men’s Foil Team

Gold: United States USA
Silver: Canada CAN
Bronze: Argentina ARG
Full Results

Junior Men’s Epee Team

Gold: United States USA
Silver: Canada CAN
Bronze: Brasil BRA
Full Results

Junior Men’s Saber Team

Gold: Canada CAN
Silver: United States USA
Bronze: Argentina ARG
Full Results

Junior Women’s Foil Team

Gold: United States USA
Silver: Brasil BRA
Bronze: Canada CAN
Full Results

Most Popular

To Top