News

Novosjolov wins Second World Title

Novosjolov (EST) vs Limardo (VEN) at the 2013 Mens Epee World Championships match in Budapest. Photo STimacheff/FencingPhotos.com

Novosjolov (EST) vs Limardo (VEN) at the 2013 Mens Epee World Championships match in Budapest. Photo STimacheff/FencingPhotos.com

In the Men’s Epee final, The reigning Olympic champion Ruben Limardo (VEN) is bested by the 2010 World Champion Nikolai Novosjolov (EST), who wins his second title, 15-7. Estonia also claimed the Women’s Epee title.

Ruben Limardo, 2012 Gold Medalist and Venezuela’s first Olympic fencing champion, made it to the finals beating both Gabor Boczko (HUN) in the quarterfinals and Swiss Fabian Kauter easily. There he met Nikolay Novosjolov, currently ranked 5th in the world. From the beginning, Novosjolov took the lead and Limardo never got really into the match. Novosjolov finished the match 15:7 to win his second world championship gold medal after 2010 in Paris.

Video Highlights of the match (from Universal Sports)








Final Results: 2013 Men’s Epee World Championship

(Full results available on the official results pages.)

men's epee fencing

Men’s epee – Budapest World Championships 2013. Photo Serge Timacheff/FencingPhotos.com

Rank Name First name Country
 1 NOVOSJOLOV Nikolai  EST
 2 LIMARDO GASCON Ruben  VEN
 3 KAUTER Fabian  SUI
 3 SUKHOV Pavel  RUS
 5 BOCZKO Gabor  HUN
 6 ZAWROTNIAK Radoslaw  POL
 7 ALEXANIN Dmitriy  KAZ
 8 SPAUTZ Falk  GER
 9 FIEDLER Joerg  GER
 10 VERWIJLEN Bas  NED
 11 PELLETIER Vincent  CAN
 12 GAROZZO Enrico  ITA
 13 REDLI Andras  HUN
 14 VUORINEN Niko  FIN
 15 SONG Jae Ho  KOR
 16 SOKOLOV Oleg  UKR
 17 HEINZER Max  SUI
 18 FERNANDEZ Silvio  VEN
 19 ROBEIRI Ulrich  FRA
 20 TREVEJO Ivan  FRA
 21 BLASZYCK Alexandre  FRA
 22 AVDEEV Anton  RUS
 23 TAGLIARIOL Matteo  ITA
 24 BAJGORIC Tigran  CAN
 25 KASE Robin  SWE
 26 PEREIRA Yulen  ESP
 27 BERAN Jiri  CZE
 28 ACKERMANN Norman  GER
 29 KIM Sang Min  KOR
 30 IMRE Geza  HUN
 31 ABAJO Jose Luis  ESP
 32 MINOBE Kazuyasu  JPN
 33 PIASECKI Bartosz  NOR
 34 NIKISHIN Bogdan  UKR
 35 ALIMZHANOV Elmir  KAZ
 36 JERENT Daniel  FRA
 37 PIZZO Paolo  ITA
 38 SZENYI Peter  HUN
 39 PRIINITS Sten  EST
 40 LIMARDO Francisco  VEN
 41 LEUNG Ka Ming  HKG
 42 TULEN Tristan  NED
 43 STEFFEN Benjamin  SUI
 44 KARUCHENKO Dmitriy  UKR
 45 MOTYKA Tomasz  POL
 46 LIU Qiang  CHN
 47 JEFREMENKO Mihails  LAT
 48 GOLOBIC Jan  SLO
 49 HEREY Anatoliy  UKR
 50 ROSLANDER Kasper  FIN
 51 SOKOLOVSKI Vitali  BLR
 52 MIKOLAJCZAK Krzysztof  POL
 53 INOSTROZA BUDINICH Paris A.  CHI
 54 JORGENSEN Patrick  DEN
 55 NIKOLIC Danilo  SRB
 56 LIM Wei Wen  SIN
 57 FREILICH Yuval Shalom  ISR
 58 AJZENSTADT Ido  ISR
 59 NICKEL Rolf  CHI
 60 GRYAZNOV Dmitriy  KAZ
 61 ELSAGHIR Ahmed  EGY
 62 SAKAMOTO Keisuke  JPN
 63 NYISZTOR Alexandru  ROU
 64 BLAIS-BELANGER Marc-Antoine  CAN
 65 SAIF Mohannad  EGY
 66 LUGONES RUGGERI Jesus Andres  ARG
 67 LAUNER Steffen  GER
 68 UYAMA Satoru  JPN
 69 TORKILDSEN Sturla  NOR
 70 CANAS Kelvin  VEN
 71 POP Adrian  ROU
 72 LAHTINEN Alexander  FIN
 73 CAPEK Martin  CZE
 74 BACKER Fredrik  NOR
 75 NA Jongkwan  KOR
 76 HERPE Ido  ISR
 77 SALM Juri  EST
 78 MOHSEN Mahmoud  EGY
 79 GRUNHAUSER Richard  BRA
 80 TSINIS Alexander  USA
 81 SEDAGHATY Hamed  IRI
 82 COQUECO Gustavo  COL
 83 KURBANOV Ruslan  KAZ
 84 BAUMGARTNER Ivan  BRA
 84 BIDOVEC Jan  SLO
 86 POKORNY Richard  CZE
 87 ROD Max  POR
 88 ROGER Zacharie Herve  MAR
 89 HIRANO Yoshiki  JPN
 90 VIDEIRA Joaquim  POR
 91 LEWIS James  AUS
 92 ROBL Troels Christian  DEN
 93 ADAMEK Michal  POL
 94 DOMINGUEZ Jose Felix  ARG
 95 CIPAR Stefan  SVK
 96 SEIDL Julian  CZE
 97 FERREIRA Nicolas  BRA
 98 FONG Kiu  HKG
 99 THOMPSON Soren  USA
 100 TOURCHINE Igor  RUS
 101 BESKIN Grigori  ISR
 102 RAMI Aissam  MAR
 103 VON DER OSTEN Frederik  DEN
 104 ROSELLO Pau  ESP
 105 ANOKHIN Vadim  RUS
 106 CANDEIAS Ricardo  POR
 107 SEEVE Teemu  FIN
 108 PRYOR Jason  USA
 109 STAUB Florian  SUI
 109 TCHALDIN Nikolay  LTU
 111 KWEON Young Jun  KOR
 112 CHERNYKH Alexander  KGZ
 113 ERTZEID Thomas  NOR
 114 WATSON Adam  USA
 115 DORATI AMEGLIO Arturo Isaac  PAN
 116 CORDEIRO Joao  POR
 117 QUINTERO ALVAREZ Ringo  CUB
 118 ALEKSANDROV Roman  UZB
 118 RODRIGUEZ SUAREZ Ryan Aaron  MEX
 120 NAUMKIN Evgeny  KGZ
 121 CONFALONIERI Diego  ITA
 122 DOBREV Deyan  BUL
 123 CAMPOS ZARATE Andres Felipe  COL
 124 EL HAOUARI Abdelkarim  MAR
 125 LEE Samson Mun Hou  SIN
 126 CASADO Elias  ESP
 127 BUHDEIMA Khaled  LBA
 128 CARRILLO Omar  MEX
 129 ALIYEV Kanan  AZE
 130 ARKOSI Bertalan  ROU
 131 TOSHKOV Peter  BUL
 132 COVANI Carlos Enrique  ARG
 133 REZAEI TADI Mohammad  IRI
 134 GUNPUT Satya  MRI
 135 ESMAEILI Mohammad  IRI
 136 KUDAYEV Ruslan  UZB
 137 BARRETO Martin  URU
 138 WANG Chi-Chu  TPE
 139 AMBALOF Georges  GRE
 140 MIKAELIAN Mikael  GEO
 141 TRUJILLO Erick  MEX
 142 SBARCIA Alin  ROU
 143 VAN CLEEMPUT Robrecht  BEL
 144 PETROV Roman  KGZ
 145 KRASIKOVAS Tomas  LTU
 146 BAYARSAIKHAN Batkhuu  MGL
 147 HASAN Fahed  KUW
 148 FEROT Francois Xavier  BEL
 149 KOMAN Robert  SLO
 149 PINEDA VILLANUEVA Roberto Jaffet  ESA
 151 STOEV Martin  BUL
 152 CHEN Yadong  CHN
 153 AUSTEN Ross  AUS
 154 CANING Klaus Albert  DEN
 155 HUDSON Jack  GBR
 156 SUAREZ Javier  COL
 157 BOJTE Yusuf  TUR
 158 MELARAGNO Guilherme  BRA
 159 KARKALIK Matej  SVK
 160 BISHOP William  NZL
 161 NAKIS Georges  GRE
 162 DOLLEY William  AUS
 163 MOUFLARD Roland  MON
 164 AGAYEV Ahmet  TKM
 165 STALMAKOV Javgenij  LTU
 166 NASIMOV Rustam  TJK
 167 KNYAZEV Igor  UZB
 168 KARADENIZ Okan  TUR
 169 MARINOV Kiril  BUL
 170 ALBELOUSHI Abdullah  KUW
 171 VORONIN Vyacheslav  TKM
 172 GUJINOVIC Luka  CRO
 173 JARVE Sven  EST
 173 SOUREK Dino  CRO
 175 LAI Clarence Ka Tsun  HKG
 176 LANDAVERE Alex  PER
 177 BOISVERT-SIMARD Hugues  CAN
 178 YOUSSOU MAMAR DIOP Idrissa  NIG
 179 DJUMABAY ULUU Danushman  KGZ
 180 XYNOS Nikolaos  GRE
 181 BARCHIESI Matteo  AUS
 182 BAKIS Gints  LAT
 182 DURDIEV Nurmurad  TKM
 184 QUINTAS Joaquin  URU
 185 OSPINA Mauricio  ECU
 186 TONG Chun Kit Jonathan  HKG
 187 MORAN Jose Luis  PAN
 187 LOVRIC Ivan  CRO
 189 NIKOLIC Luka  SRB
 190 KHAMITOV Gayrat  UZB
 191 MATIC Luka  CRO
 191 YUE Jinhua  CHN
 191 EDONGO ELOUNGOU Herve  CMR
 194 SOBOCAN Rok  SLO
 195 BATTUMUR Batsuuri  MGL
 196 FOO Daniel Qi Yang  SIN
 197 MILIC Milos  SRB
 198 GEJMOVSKY Alexander  SVK
 199 STEVENS Travis  BER
 200 DURDYEV Byashim  TKM
 201 KALNINS Normunds  LAT
 202 STRAKER Kurt Matthew  BAR
 203 RUSH Jonathan  NAM
 203 KARAKOLIS Kosmas  GRE
 205 TSOGGEREL Jigjidsuren  MGL
 206 GUARDERAS Juan Esteban  ECU
 206 ROSER Peter  BER

Most Popular

To Top