Underarm Protector / chestplate

Discussion in 'Rules and Referee Questions' started by Steve Khinoy, Dec 26, 2017.

  1. Steve Khinoy

    Steve Khinoy DE Bracket

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    71
    I've gone back a couple of years here in this forum and I cant find it, but -- don't you have to wear the underarm protector in foil?
     
  2. keropie

    keropie Podium

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    164
    Yes, it's required in all events. In not sure what the reference to chest plate is, but it's required for women in all three weapons (well, chest protection is required, and the plate is MUCH more common than hubcaps).
     
  3. Goldgar

    Goldgar Podium

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    174
    Your thread subject suggests the possibility of some confusion. The underarm plastron and the chest protector (or chest plate) are not the same thing.

    The underarm plastron, which is normally made of some sort of fabric, is required in all three weapons; c.f. t.43(e). The hard chest protector is required for women in all three weapons, and is optional for men.
     
  4. Purple Fencer

    Purple Fencer Podium

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2001
    Messages:
    16,249
    Likes Received:
    567
    You have to wear one for ALL weapons in competition....and it's wise to wear one ANY time you throw the jacket on.
     
  5. ktinoue3

    ktinoue3 DE Bracket

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    11
    Plastrons are required in all weapons.
    t.43.e
    T.45.1
    m.25.3.c
     
  6. EspadaMK

    EspadaMK Made the Cut

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    15
    It sounds like there is some confusion here, you must wear a plastron which is the fabric under arm protector, the chestplate, which is made of plastic, is mandatory for women but not for men.
     
  7. Mac A. Bee

    Mac A. Bee is a Verified Fencing ExpertMac A. Bee Podium

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    162
    Chapter 2 "Equipment and Clothing", "General Conditions" section [applying to all weapons], m.25, paragraph 3 "Characteristics of the clothing", subparagraph 3c states "An under-garment consisting of a protective under-plastron covering the vital upper areas of the body...is also mandatory."
     
  8. Stormbringer

    Stormbringer DE Bracket

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    57
    Article t.43: "Before the start of each pool, team match or bout by direct elimination, the Referee must assemble all the competitors and verify that... in all three weapons, each fencer is wearing, under his jacket, a regulation protective under-plastron, made of cloth which can resist 800 Newtons", and "In USA Fencing competitions, the protective plastron... does not need to be constructed of 800 Newton material".
    The note attached to t.43 also states that the plastron "may be fixed to the jacket without being entirely sewn in", so the two garments (jacket and plastron) may be joined as a single unit.
    In all cases, the plastron must still be present in some form for all three weapons.

    Article t.45.1 states that "If a fencer appears on the strip... without his protective under-plastron", the fencer is issued a Group 1 penalty (Yellow Card for the first infraction, Red Card for the second to nth infractions).
     
  9. Allen Evans

    Allen Evans Podium

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    4,839
    Likes Received:
    879
    In all three weapons, an underarm protector or plastron is required (t.43)
     
  10. InFerrumVeritas

    InFerrumVeritas DE Bracket

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    59
    Yes, of course. You have to wear the underarm protector (plastron/sous plastron) in all weapons.

    t.43.1.e (in the US there are additional requirements for the plastron if it is not FIE homologated).
     
  11. jdude97

    jdude97 Podium

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    206
    Relevant rules from the USFA rulebook from the General Conditions for Equipment and Clothing (i.e. for all weapons)
    Excerpt of m.25.3.c) "An under-garment consisting of a protective under-plastron covering the vital upper areas of the body..is also mandatory"
    m.25.4.c) "The use of breast/chest protectors (made of metal or some rigid meterial) is compulsory for women and optional for men. In foil, this breast/chest protector must be worn inside the jacket."
    So short answer to your question is: plastron (underarm protector) is mandatory in all weapons including foil; to answer the question you didn't ask but your thread title did, you're allowed to wear a breastplate in foil (mandatory for women, as in all weapons), but it must be bellow the jacket. Jacket, apparently, is a translation of "under the plastron" from the FIE rules, as this rule would otherwise imply you could wear the chest protector on the outside of the jacket in epee (!), and many will tell you that fencers must wear their plastron above their chest protector in foil, but there is no definitive USFA rule cite for that claim.
     
  12. dberke

    dberke Podium

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    284
    Perhaps the rulebook would be a better reference than the forum:
    t.45.1 also states that appearing on the strip without a plastron is a Group 1 penalty.

    Dan
     
  13. tbryan

    tbryan Podium

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    262
    Yes, fencers must wear an underarm protector in all three weapons.

    When looking for a rule, it's generally easier to check the rules than the forum. For example, here's a relevant rule for underarm protectors. It's part of "Regulation equipment and checking of equipment by the Referee":

    t.43.1. Before the start of each pool, team match or bout by direct elimination, the Referee must
    assemble all the competitors and verify that (cf. t.35.2.c):
    ....
    e) in all three weapons, each fencer is wearing, under his jacket, a regulation protective
    under-plastron, made of cloth which can resist 800 Newtons;
    USA Fencing alters that rule, saying,

    In USA Fencing competitions, the protective plastron must:
    1) have at least two layers;
    2) include a sleeve down to the elbow without opening or seam in the region of the armpit;
    3) ensure the best possible protection. It may be fixed to the jacket without being entirely sewn in;
    4) it does not need to be constructed of 800 Newton material.​

    Your subject mentioned the chestplate, too, but that's completely unrelated to the underarm protector.

    m.25.4(c) The use of breast/chest protectors (made of metal or some rigid material) is
    compulsory for women and optional for men. In foil, this breast/chest protector must
    be worn inside the jacket.​
     
  14. bobb121

    bobb121 Podium

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    28
    women yes, men no.
     
  15. Espada 1

    Espada 1 Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    The u/arm protector was first introduced in 1953 for epee only, after a Swedish fencer died when the blade went through a split in the seam of his sleeve. The following year it was made compulsory for all three weapons.
     

Share This Page