Installing a repeater box

Discussion in 'Armory - Q&A' started by Purple Fencer, Sep 20, 2018.

  1. Purple Fencer

    Purple Fencer Podium

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2001
    Messages:
    16,377
    Likes Received:
    587
    So...there's a new club starting up in SoCal and I've been asked to help them set up their strips.

    They already have the gear, which includes Favero Arm-05 boxes and repeaters.

    I've never set up a repeater.

    I get that connecting the main box to the repeater is simple...Favero provides a 30 m phone cable and you just plug the ends in.

    But what about power for the repeater?
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2018
  2. JS Hart

    JS Hart DE Bracket

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    44
    The repeater is active, and has it's own power source. The master sends only data on the phone line, it does not switch power on and off to control a light directly.
     
  3. Purple Fencer

    Purple Fencer Podium

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2001
    Messages:
    16,377
    Likes Received:
    587
    If the repeaters come with their own power source I suppose I don't have anything to worry about. I didn't think to check the gear out when I was there today. (and before you ask, no, I can't give any info on the club until it opens).
     
  4. Purple Fencer

    Purple Fencer Podium

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2001
    Messages:
    16,377
    Likes Received:
    587
    An update...I was finally able to see the gear they bought.

    They did NOT buy actual repeaters....they bought Arm-01s to serve in that role.

    That's good, because since they bought the table model, it has the power connections I need.

    On the other hand, CAN an Arm-01 be used as a repeater for an Arm-05? My manual doesn't say.

    I'll be emailing Favero on this, but any other ideas wold be appreciated.
     

Share This Page