News

Ota Wins Tokyo Grand Prix

Yuki Ota vs. Benjamin Kleibrink 2008 Olympics S.Timacheff/FencingPhotos.com

Yuki Ota (JPN) vs. Kleibrink (GER) at the 2008 Olympics Photo S.Timacheff/FencingPhotos

4 US fencers place in the top-32 at the Grand Prix men’s foil event in Tokyo, Japan

2008 Olympic Silver Medalist Yuki Ota (JPN) defeated Valerio Aspromonte (ITA) 15-5 to win the Prince Takamado World Cup in Tokyo, Japan on May 14th.  In the semi-finals, Aspromonte defeated 2008 Gold Medalist Benjamin Kleibrink (GER) 15-12 and Ota won over Laurence Halsted (GBR) 15-9.

4 US fencers made it into the top-32 of the individual grand prix event.  Gerek Meinhardt and Miles Chamley-Watson each won two elimination matches to make the top-16.  Meinhardt fell 15-12 to Ota and Chamley-Watson lost out in a 15-14 match to Tae-Kyu Ha (KOR).  Kurt Getz and Alexander Massialas each won their first match to make the top-32.

World #1 Andrea Baldini (ITA) lost in the round of 32 to Leszek Rajski (POL), clearing the way for Kleibrink on his quarter of the DE table.


Massialas won his first match against fellow US fencer Sherif Farrag 15-8 and then lost in the round of 32 to Japan’s Kenta Chida in a tense 7-6 match.  Getz won 15-11 against Marcel Marcilloux (FRA) but then ran into Chamley-Watson, who won 15-8.

Earlier in the DE table Meinhardt defeated Suguru Awaji (JPN), then won a 15-13 match against Jianfei Ma (CHN) before falling to eventual champion Ota 15-12.  Chamley-Watson’s first round match was a 15-10 victory over Dmitri Rigine (RUS).

In the team event, the China defeated France 45-35 to take the gold.  The US team took 9th place, losing a first round match to Poland 45-37.  They bounced back with victories against Thailand (45-34), Austria (45-28) and Great Britain (45-31).  The US is current ranked 7th in the FIE team event standings.

Final Results: Tokyo Grand Prix Men’s Foil (Individual)

(For the DE Tables, visit the FIE site here)

Place Name Country
1OTA Yuki JPN
2ASPROMONTE Valerio ITA
3KLEIBRINK Benjamin GER
3HALSTED Laurence GBR
5GLONEK Radoslaw POL
6KHOVANSKY Alexey RUS
7HA Tae-Kyu KOR
8MIYAKE Ryo JPN
9HUANG Liangcai CHN
10MEINHARDT Gerek USA
11CHAMLEY-WATSON Miles USA
12GRIDNEV Igor RUS
13AVOLA Giorgio ITA
14RAJSKI Leszek POL
15BEHR Dominik GER
16CHIDA Kenta JPN
17BALDINI Andrea ITA
18CASSARA Andrea ITA
19LEI Sheng CHN
20ZHU Jun CHN
21SEDOV Artem RUS
22GETZ Kurt USA
23LE PECHOUX Erwan FRA
24CHEREMISINOV Alexey RUS
25MASSIALAS Alexander USA
26JOUBERT Terence FRA
27LI Hua CHN
28ZHANG Liangliang CHN
29SCHLOSSER Roland AUT
30GANEEV Renal RUS
31MA Jianfei CHN
32GUSTINELLI Johann GER
33JOPPICH Peter GER
34KRUSE Richard GBR
35KWON Young Ho KOR
36BARRERA Stefano ITA
37VANNI Simone ITA
38ICHIKAWA Kyoya JPN
39CADOT Jeremy FRA
40WESSELS Andre GER
41FUKUDA Yusuke JPN
41JAULT Jerome FRA
43MINUTO Martino ITA
44ZAPOZDAEV Igor RUS
45KAWIECKI Pawel POL
46PARK Hee Kyung KOR
47KIM Jun Suk KOR
48NGAN Kwoon Yat HKG
49FUJINO Daiki JPN
50FARRAG Sherif USA
51RIGINE Dmitri RUS
52ZAWADA Marcin POL
53HERTSYK Rostislav UKR
54AWAJI Suguru JPN
55PANCHAN Nontapat THA
56MARCILLOUX Marcel FRA
57CHEUNG Siu Lun HKG
58SINTES Victor FRA
59MATSUMOTO Suguru JPN
60AZUMA Jumpei JPN
61COOK Keith GBR
62GURINENKO Bogdan UKR
63POGREBNYAK Andriy UKR
64HINTERSEER Moritz AUT
65PEGGS Ben GBR
66YUNES Klod UKR
67MEPSTEAD Marcus GBR
68PRANZ Rene AUT
69JEFFERIES Edward GBR
70HINTERSEER Tobias AUT
71CHANG Jerry USA
72NASSIBOULLINE Rouslan RUS
73PITTA Guillaume FRA
74MATSUOKA Satoshi JPN
75SIMONCELLI Luca ITA
76CHOI Byung Chul KOR
77FITZGERALD Jamie GBR
78DUDIAK Scott CAN
79WATANABE Yohei JPN
80SAITO Yu JPN
81HAN Dongjin KOR
82MERTINE Julien FRA
83HA Chang Duk KOR
84ULUSAHIN Utku TUR
85LEUNG Wing Fai Anthony HKG
86LALONDE TURBIDE Etienne CAN
87SHI Jialuo CHN
88SRITANG-ORN Suppakorn THA
88SIGOUIN Jean Francois CAN
90VILJOEN Jacques RSA
91NOOTPRAPAI Satabun THA
92LAU Kwok Kin HKG
93ONIZAWA Daima JPN
94PHAKUNGKOON Thapanun THA
94OHISA Shu JPN
94TEISSEIRE Nicolas CAN
97TAMURA Shimpei JPN
98PARKINS Benjamin USA
98NEW Jarryd RSA
100CHEN Min CHN
101HORANYI Andras USA
101SANDLER David RSA
103KOSOVA Sercin TUR
104TAM Yuk Wang HKG
105MURAKAMI Satoki JPN
106LONG TIN Ho MAC
107CHU Wing Hong HKG
108ERASMUS Michael RSA
108CHAN Tin Lung HKG
110KATO Sho JPN
111LAM Chi Ming Andy HKG
112KURTULUS Yunus TUR
113SOI CHEONG Wong MAC
114YENG Aik Feng AUS

Most Popular

To Top