World News

Junghwan Kim wins Budapest Grand Prix

Aron Szilagyi (left) faces Junghwan Kim (right) (photo: http://www.globaltimes.cn/content/847306.shtml)

Aron Szilagyi (left) faces Junghwan Kim (right) (photo: http://www.globaltimes.cn/content/847306.shtml)

2012 Olympic Gold Medalist Aron Szilagyi (HUN) had to settle for silver at the 2014 Gerevich-Kovacs-Karpati Men’s Sabre Grand Prix. Junghwan Kim (KOR) out-dueled Szilagyi 15-13 in the final bout. The top US finish was by Daryl Homer, who placed 11th.

Homer, seeded into the top-64 in the 13th spot, took 11th. Homer started out the round of 64 with a commanding 15-7 victory over Dmyto Boyko (UKR) and followed up with a 15-9 win over Junmo Sung (KOR). In the top-16 Homer was unable to get past 4th seed Veniamin Reshetnikov (RUS), falling 15-11.

Reshetnikov would then be ousted in a lopsided 15-5 defeat to Diego Occhiuzzi (ITA).

Italy led the final standings with 3 fencers in the final 8 and 2 in the final 4 as Luigi Samele (ITA) won his top-8 bout against Nicolas Rousset (FRA). Enrico Berre (ITA) was the 3rd Italian to make the 8 but he lost a tight bout, 15-14, to Szilagyi.

In the semi-finals, Junghwan Kim blasted Occhiuzzi 15-4 and Szilagyi cruised past Samele with a 15-7 victory.

Other US fencers making the 2nd day were Jeff Spear, who lost in the 64 to Aldo Montano (ITA) 15-12; Eli Dershwitz, who lost to Woo Young Won (KOR) 15-7; and Benjamin Igoe who won his 64 match 15-9 against Maxim Botezatu (RUS) before falling 15-14 in the top 32 to Kamil Ibragimov (RUS).

 

 

Final Results for the 2014 Gerevich-Kovacs-Karpati Grand Prix for the Mol Cup

Full Direct Elimination tables available at the official site.

Rank Name First name Country
 1 KIM Junghwan KOR
 2 SZILAGYI Aron HUN
 3 OCCHIUZZI Diego ITA
 3 SAMELE Luigi ITA
 5 DOLNICEANU Tiberiu ROU
 6 RESHETNIKOV Veniamin RUS
 7 BERRE’ Enrico ITA
 8 ROUSSET Nicolas FRA
 9 IBRAGIMOV Kamil RUS
 10 GEMESI Csanad HUN
 11  HOMER  Daryl  USA 
 12 FOSCHINI Gabriele ITA
 13 WON Woo Young KOR
 14 APITHY Bolade FRA
 15 MONTANO Aldo ITA
 16 YAGODKA Andriy UKR
 17 GU Bongil KOR
 18 WAGNER Benedikt GER
 19 YAKIMENKO Alexey RUS
 20 SUNG Junmo KOR
 21 MIRACCO Luigi ITA
 22 BAZADZE Sandro GEO
 23 CASARES Fernando ESP
 23 DECSI Tamas HUN
 25 KINDLER Maximilian GER
 26 PUNDYK Dmytro UKR
 27 SKRODZKI Adam POL
 28 CHUNG Hojin KOR
 29  IGOE  Benjamin  USA 
 30 MOTORIN Ilya RUS
 31 SZATMARI Andras HUN
 32 LIKHACHEUSKI Aliaksei BLR
 33 BUIKEVICH Aliaksandr BLR
 34 LIMBACH Nicolas GER
 35 SZABO Matyas GER
 36 MUROLO Massimiliano ITA
 37 BADEA Alin ROU
 38 BOTEZATU Maxim RUS
 39 SIRBU Dragos ROU
 40  SPEAR  Jeff  USA 
 41 MORENO Pablo ESP
 41 SHTURBABIN Oleh UKR
 43 SKUBISZEWSKI Damian POL
 44 PILLET Julien FRA
 45 VAN HOLSBEKE Seppe BEL
 46 GALATANU Ciprian ROU
 47 OH Eunseok KOR
 48 HONEYBONE James GBR
 48 VELIKIY Trofim RUS
 50  DERSHWITZ  Eli  USA 
 51 MEDARD Julien FRA
 52 HUEBERS Richard GER
 53 BOYKO Dmytro UKR
 54 NUCCIO Riccardo ITA
 55 NGUYEN Xuan Loi VIE
 56 TOKUNAN Kenta JPN
 57 GARCIA MIGUEL Marco ESP
 58 WILLAU Mathias AUT
 59 ANSTETT Vincent FRA
 60 ESCUDERO Sergio ESP
 61 ROMANOVITCH Alexei BLR
 62 GALUSHKIN Pavel RUS
 63 GALL Csaba Norbert HUN
 64 BUCUR Madalin ROU
 65 SCHWARZ Gilbert AUT
 66 REGULEWSKI Maciej POL
 67 RAVASZ Etele HUN
 68 ZATKO Arthur FRA
 69 PUY Sebestyen HUN
 69 SCHROEDTER Robin GER
 71 KIM Junghyun KOR
 72 SCHROEDTER Sebastian GER
 72 TO Duc Anh VIE
 74 GEMESI Bence HUN
 75 BARRUYER Philemon FRA
 76  PROCHNIAK  Evan  USA 
 77 RATNESWARAN Maiyuran GBR
 78  MACKIEWICZ  Andrew  USA 
 79  FISCHL  Andrew  USA 
 80 BOMKO Ivan UKR
 81 MOKRETCOV Ilya KAZ
 82 VU Thanh An VIE
 83 SINGER Martin HUN
 84 REGENT Francois FRA
 85 HA Hansol KOR
 86 CRUTCHETT Alexander GBR
 87 KOSSUTH Balint HUN
 88 NAGY Zsolt HUN
 89  SOUDERS  Peter  USA 
 90 MIYAYAMA Ryo JPN
 91 NAGY Pal HUN
 92 ACUNA RAMIREZ Adrian MEX
 92 ANT Ibrahim Ahmet TUR
 92 OCINSKI Jakub POL
 95 ARAI Kohta JPN
 96 SHIMAMURA Tomohiro JPN
 97 GALLI Lukas AUT
 98 STATSENKO Yevgeniy UKR
 99 LARA Eduardo MEX
 100 KOCH Domenik GER
 101 MOTTERSHEAD Thomas James GBR
 102 CLARKE Michael GBR
 103 FIRAT Caglayan Nehir TUR
 104 ANDO Kohei JPN
 105 PROSKURA Nikita RUS
 106 RASKOSOV Dmytro UKR
 107 SHACHANIN Siarhei BLR
 107 TEODOSIU Iulian ROU
 109 IANCU George ROU
 110 RESTREPO MONSALVE Wilber Alonso COL
 110 MILLER Curtis GBR
 112 DOLEZAL Jan CZE
 113 NIKOLIC Nikolai AUT
 114 AIYENURO Soji GBR
 115 HOSHINO Kento JPN
 116 VOYNIKOV Martin BUL
 116 AYALA Julian MEX
 116 WELLER Teddy ISV
 119 CSABA Marton Bence HUN
 120 FITZ-GERALD Kunihiko JPN
 121 CONCANNON Stephen IRL
 122 CORREA VILA Carlos COL
 123 POPESCU Alexandru ROU
 124 VEGA Juan MEX
 124 HOSCHNA Jan CZE
 126 CORREA VILA Luis COL
 126 WACHSBERGER Petr CZE
 128 MOSQUERA BELTRAN Camilo Alfonso COL

 

Most Popular

To Top