World News

Baldini takes down Lefort in St. Petersburg

Logo for the 2014 Men's Foil Grand Prix

Logo for the 2014 Men’s Foil Grand Prix

Andrea Baldini (ITA) defeated Enzo Lefort (FRA) 15-12 to win the St. Petersburg Men’s Foil Grand Prix. The finals was not one to be expected as #7 seed Valerio Aspromonte (ITA) was the only top-8 seed to make the final 8. Among the upsets were #1 Cassara who lost in the 64, placing 33rd.

4 Russian foilists made it to the final 8 with many upsets along the way. Among those was Dmitry Komissarov, who entered with a world ranking of 73rd but fought his way to the final 4 and world 170 Timur Arslanov who won his first two elimination matches 15-9 against Cheremisinov (RUS) and Le Pechoux (FRA) before falling to Baldini by the same 15-9 score.

 
Video of the Finals: The match starts at about 25 minutes into the video stream.


The US fencers had a rough day as 10th ranked Race Imboden lost his first elimination match to Klod Yunes (UKR) 15-9. Alexander Massialas and Miles Chamle-Watson won their opening matches against Journet (FRA) and Pauty (FRA). Massialas fell in the 32 to Dmitry Komissarov (RUS) 15-12 and Chamley-Watson lost to Lei Sheng (CHN) 15-11.

Final Placement – 2014 St. Petersburg Men’s Foil Grand Prix

Place Name Country 
1   BALDINI Andrea ITA
2   LEFORT Enzo FRA
3   ASPROMONTE Valerio ITA
3   KOMISSAROV Dmitry RUS
5   KHOVANSKY Alexey RUS
6   RIGINE Dmitri RUS
7   ARSLANOV Timur RUS
8   LEI Sheng CHN
9   MA Jianfei CHN
10   HEO Jun KOR
11   MIYAKE Ryo JPN
12   CHIDA Kenta JPN
13   LE PECHOUX Erwan FRA
14   NISTA Lorenzo ITA
15   GANEEV Renal RUS
16   CHEN Haiwei CHN
17   CHEREMISINOV Alexey RUS
18   CHAMLEY-WATSON Miles USA
19   DAVIS James GBR
20   AVOLA Giorgio ITA
21   MASSIALAS Alexander USA
22   LI Hua CHN
23   GAROZZO Daniele ITA
24   FOCONI Alessio ITA
25   SANITA Andre GER
26   TOFALIDES Alex GBR
27   OTA Yuki JPN
28   SIMON Vincent FRA
28   CADOT Jeremy FRA
30   KWAK Junhyuk KOR
31   YUNES Klod UKR
32   HAN Dongjin KOR
33   CASSARA Andrea ITA
34   JOPPICH Peter GER
35   IMBODEN Race USA
36   KRUSE Richard GBR
37   HA Tae-Kyu KOR
38   SEDOV Artem RUS
39   SHI Jialuo CHN
40   BYK Serguei BLR
41   POSCHARNIG Johannes AUT
42   CHERNIKOV Denis RUS
43   TAO Jiale CHN
44   LUPERI Edoardo ITA
45   LICHAGIN Kirill RUS
46   AWAJI Suguru JPN
47   MEPSTEAD Marcus GBR
48   GLONEK Radoslaw POL
49   VAN HAASTER Maximilien CAN
50   SAFIN Timur RUS
51   CHEUNG Siu Lun HKG
51   COOK Keith GBR
53   POGREBNYAK Andriy UKR
54   PITTA Guillaume FRA
55   MAJEWSKI Michal POL
56   JOURNET Benoit FRA
57   SAKANO Hirokazu JPN
57   BACHMANN Sebastian GER
59   BRAUN Marius GER
60   KIM Hyogon KOR
61   PRANZ Rene AUT
62   PAUTY Maxime FRA
63   PODSHYVALOV Andriy UKR
64   CHALIANKOV Aliaksandr BLR
65   ESCURAT Aymeric FRA
66   KAWIECKI Pawel POL
66   FUJINO Daiki JPN
68   NAGASHIMA Noriyuki JPN
68   HATOEL Maor ISR
70   SAITO Yu JPN
71   ROSOWSKY Husayn GBR
72   KIM Dongsu KOR
73   PLOCHARSKI Filip POL
74   KONTOCHRISTOPOULOS Nikolaos GRE
75   LI Chen CHN
76   NAGAEV Nikita RUS
77   WOHLGEMUTH Dominik AUT
78   TELNYKH Taras UKR
79   UFTRING Niklas GER
80   KULAKOV Dmitriy KAZ
81   MELIA Rhys GBR
82   OSMANSKI Pawel POL
83   KOLTYGO Volodymyr UKR
83   RAJSKI Leszek POL
85   KROEPLIN Moritz GER
86   LECOCQ Hans Joachim BEL
87   STUEHLER Sven AUT
88   SON Young Ki KOR
88   ALVEAR Anibal CHI
90   PARK Guy Meen KOR
91   SILVA Ruben CHI
91   KOMSIC Ivan CRO
93   BORONTOV Pavel RUS
94   FITZGERALD Jamie GBR
95   GOMEZ Daniel MEX
95   ALVEAR Felipe CHI
97   KOLESNIKOV Pylyp UKR
98   JOVANOVIC Bojan CRO
99   ULASIK Yauheni BLR
100   FIJOLIC Vedran CRO
101   FARK Frederic GER
102   PAVINSKIY Andrey RUS
103   GUSTINELLI Johann GER
104   DOBIASCH Martin AUT
105   JANDA Michal POL
105   PETRISIC Natko CRO
107   PROVODNIKOV Alexandr KAZ

Most Popular

To Top