Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: A couple of minor clarifications

  1. #1
    Senior Member jjefferies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Alameda, CA
    Posts
    3,034

    A couple of minor clarifications

    t.28.1 Regarding crossing the lateral boundaries. The rules appear to mean that a fencer who is retreating and steps over the boundary is penalized by being moved back 1 meter from the point of infraction. But that an attacker is moved back 1 meter from where they began their attack. My question is In the case of the attack how does one interpret where the attack began from? Is it taken to mean from the point where the command "fence" is issued? What happens when both fencers have moved up and down the strip and one steps off while moving forward?

    t.34.2
    Referees may not combine their function with any other activity during the tournament such as member of the Bout Committee,.., official delegate..

    The normal duties of a referee are called out in some detail in t.35.2. But in more technically run tournaments the entry of results is often on computer and even by way of an app which may report directly to a computer. What is the dividing line? For instance could a referee enter results into fencing time? Would an iPhone app be allowed?

    thanks
    J Jefferies

  2. #2
    Senior Member erik_blank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Indiana, PA
    Posts
    2,790
    Have you checked the FOC web site for an answer to t.28.1? They have a document that secifically clarifies the first issue for you: http://fencingofficials.org/document...Boundaries.pdf
    "Rub her feet!" - Lazarus Long, Time enough for Love, Robert A. Heinlein

    "Never moon a werewolf."
    Mike Binder

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    13,173
    1) the attack is interpreted exactly as defined in t.7

    2) The Bout Committee is defined in section 4.3.4 of the Operations Manual and does not include necessarily the volunteer staff who are supporting the operation of the tournament.

  4. #4
    Senior Member jjefferies's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Alameda, CA
    Posts
    3,034
    Quote Originally Posted by jjefferies;959056t.34.2
    Referees may not combine their function with any other activity during the tournament such as member of the Bout Committee,.., official delegate..

    The normal duties of a referee are called out in some detail in t.35.2. But in more technically run tournaments the entry of results is often on computer and even by way of an app which may report directly to a computer. What is the dividing line? For instance could a referee enter results into fencing time? Would an iPhone app be allowed?
    Quote Originally Posted by KD5MDK View Post
    The Bout Committee is defined in section 4.3.4 of the Operations Manual and does not include necessarily the volunteer staff who are supporting the operation of the tournament.
    I don't believe this answers the question posed:
    4.3.4 Composition of the Bout Committee
    1. USFA National Tournaments
    The Bout Committee for USFA tournaments shall consist of three members of the USFA in good
    standing. The Bout Committee operations will be supported by volunteer staff who will record
    results from each round of the competitions and will monitor the progress of the competitions.
    Results will be transferred to electronic medium and rounds will be generated by specific
    tournament software: for the 2011-2012 season, the USFA will be transitioning from XSeed to
    Fencing Time.
    The Bout Committee for each competition at a National tournament will include the Bout
    Committee Chair, the FOC Head referee and the Tournament Committee representative. The
    members of the Bout Committee for each competition at a National Tournament will be posted in
    a prominent place at the venue prior to the start of each competition at the tournament. The Bout
    Committee can request the presence of the Head Tech in matters dealing with apparent
    equipment problems or questions regarding conformity of equipment.
    An athlete representative, if present and not of the same club or school affiliation as the
    protesting fencer nor involved in the same competition, will be requested, in a non-voting
    capacity, to participate in the deliberations of the Bout Committee as an advocate for the athlete.
    2. Local & Regional USFA Tournaments or Competitions
    The Bout Committee for competitions other than National Tournaments will consist of at least
    three persons: the Bout Committee Chair and two others familiar with the rules of fencing and the
    conduct of USFA competitions. The persons serving on the Bout Committee for local or regional
    tournaments should represent different clubs or divisions, respectively. These individuals shall be
    named prior to the start of the tournament.
    Any member of the Bout Committee who is a competitor or team captain may not participate in
    the seeding of pools or details for the format for the competition in which he or she is involved.
    3. Authority of the Bout Committee Chair
    The chair of the Bout Committee for local and regional tournaments is responsible for review of
    plans and programs set up by the organizing committee, the conduct of the competition,
    assignment of referees (at National competitions, this is the responsibility of the FOC Head
    referee), format of the competition, seeding of pools, and direct elimination operation and
    maintenance of discipline. At local or regional tournaments a separate person may be named for
    assignment of referees. This person should be a high-rated referee who is not a participant in any
    of the competitions in the tournament.
    So I allow me to rephrase the question, can the duties of a referee include entry of the results of bouts they have refereed into the tournament's data base?
    J Jefferies

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    13,173
    There is nothing in the rules that prohibit a referee from recording the score of the bouts in a computer as opposed to on paper.

    Tournaments may have a specific division of labor, but that is not addressed by the rules.

  6. #6
    Senior Member BOliver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Longmont, Colorado, United States
    Posts
    186
    Quote Originally Posted by jjefferies View Post
    So I allow me to rephrase the question, can the duties of a referee include entry of the results of bouts they have refereed into the tournament's data base?
    This is currently being done at select world cup competitions in Europe. AllStar has a scoring apparatus that incorporates a score sheet. Scores are directly transmitted to the database (though there is still a paper score sheet that has to be filled out.)

    The purpose of the article you refer to is to ensure that a referee doesn't also serve as bout committee chair, head of officials, etc. This would constitute a conflict of interest.
    Bill Oliver

Similar Threads

  1. Minor tech issue
    By Alexander Kai in forum Water Cooler
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2011, 03:37 PM
  2. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 10:04 AM
  3. Minor oddity...
    By Inquartata in forum Comments & Suggestions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-01-2007, 10:46 AM
  4. [CFML] Rules Clarifications
    By jeffsavit in forum Discussion Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2004, 09:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26