Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Requirements of Fencing Pants

  1. #1
    Just Joined Caleb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    9

    Requirements of Fencing Pants

    Do fencers, under USFA rules, need to wear traditional knickers? Or, is the actual requirement that no skin can be exposed? If this is true, then would wearing a black, blue, and white pajama jumpsuit be legal. Thanks for reading this...
    When epéeists lunge, they aren't propeling themselves foward, they're pushing the world backwards.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Warrior Princess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    no way am I telling you
    Posts
    506
    You need to wear knickers, and they must be white (with the exception of country colors, and non-FIE meets, there may be the last name and/or club patches on the back leg).
    When love bites, be sure to bite back.
    Rule #1 She who hesitates has lost.
    Rule #2 Don't trick yourself into thinking you suck.
    Rule #3 Remember, bad footwork makes coach cry.

  3. #3
    Posting Hound Purple Fencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Panorama City, ca USA
    Posts
    13,871
    Quote Originally Posted by Caleb View Post
    Do fencers, under USFA rules, need to wear traditional knickers? Or, is the actual requirement that no skin can be exposed? If this is true, then would wearing a black, blue, and white pajama jumpsuit be legal. Thanks for reading this...
    The material must be "sufficiently robust" and they must be high-waisted enough to allow for 10cm overlap by the bottom hem of the jacket all the way around. They cannot be so baggy that they present a point-catching hazard.

    The exposed skin part of for the shins, and are usually covered by socks.
    Need fencing equipment? See me at H.O.M. Fencing Supply

    Going to your first tournament? Read "Choose yer weapon, Laddie (or: Dude, where's my foil?)"

  4. #4
    Senior Member downunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,841
    Quote Originally Posted by Warrior Princess View Post
    You need to wear knickers, and they must be white (with the exception of country colors, and non-FIE meets, there may be the last name and/or club patches on the back leg).
    They can be any colour except black. Or is it different with your different rules, I don't see why it would be.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Beloit Fencer of Old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    The Maine Riviera
    Posts
    1,988
    Quote Originally Posted by downunder View Post
    They can be any colour except black. Or is it different with your different rules, I don't see why it would be.
    No, I'm pretty sure you're right...several years ago the color requirement was relaxed for USFA competitions. I initially heard about people using "pastel" colors. On the other hand, I've only seen someone use non-white in local competition in Rockford, Illinois.

    You can purchase legal knickers very cheaply...I would recommend not testing the bout committee by trying anything else. I HAVE seen people use football pants and baseball pants in competition, but that was before the overlap existed (or was widely enforced).
    VERMONT OUT OF U.S..
    http://www.fencing.net/forums/chat/flashchat.php
    Why do I have a mask-shaped dent in my chest?
    This Space For Rent

  6. #6
    Senior Member Warrior Princess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    no way am I telling you
    Posts
    506
    Quote Originally Posted by ReverseLunge View Post
    Also, the zipper must be placed in the back instead of the front.
    Never heard that one.
    When love bites, be sure to bite back.
    Rule #1 She who hesitates has lost.
    Rule #2 Don't trick yourself into thinking you suck.
    Rule #3 Remember, bad footwork makes coach cry.

  7. #7
    Senior Member OROD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    [ SFFC ] ~)---------- San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    4,395
    Quote Originally Posted by Warrior Princess View Post
    Never heard that one.
    That's probably because there's no such rule.

    .
    "I've been ionized, but I'm okay now."

  8. #8
    Senior Member jaroslav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Dystopian Utopia aka UtopiaDystopia
    Posts
    353
    I'm going to see what happens if I wear my knickers backwards now. Or I'm going to try convince someone else.
    Jesus tell um, “You know, I da Guy Who Fo Real. Wen I come back, I goin be awesome. All da angel guys goin come wit me. Den I goin sit down on top my throne dat stay awesome. (Matthew Tell Bout Jesus 25:31)

  9. #9
    Senior Member Warrior Princess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    no way am I telling you
    Posts
    506
    Quote Originally Posted by OROD View Post
    That's probably because there's no such rule.

    .
    I know.
    When love bites, be sure to bite back.
    Rule #1 She who hesitates has lost.
    Rule #2 Don't trick yourself into thinking you suck.
    Rule #3 Remember, bad footwork makes coach cry.

  10. #10
    Posting Hound oiuyt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Pennsauken, NJ
    Posts
    12,569
    Quote Originally Posted by Warrior Princess View Post
    You need to wear knickers, and they must be white (with the exception of country colors, and non-FIE meets, there may be the last name and/or club patches on the back leg).
    Why invent rules or answer rules questions when you don't know the (correct) answer?

    Purple Fencer's response is much better.

    Quote Originally Posted by downunder View Post
    They can be any colour except black. Or is it different with your different rules, I don't see why it would be.
    We have the same rule except that at the local, divisional, and sectional levels there are no restrictions on color or decoration.

    -B
    "Oh but you can't expect to wield supreme executive power just because some watery tart threw a sword at you!"

  11. #11
    Senior Member needle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    right here, on your screen
    Posts
    1,709
    Quote Originally Posted by OROD View Post
    That's probably because there's no such rule.

    .
    There is for RL - he needs easy access for sticking his head up his ...
    Cross me and you'll find that under this playful boyish exterior beats the heart of a ruthless sadistic maniac. ~Blackadder
    http://fencingblog.wordpress.com

  12. #12
    Senior Member Warrior Princess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    no way am I telling you
    Posts
    506
    Quote Originally Posted by oiuyt View Post
    Why invent rules or answer rules questions when you don't know the (correct) answer?

    Purple Fencer's response is much better.



    We have the same rule except that at the local, divisional, and sectional levels there are no restrictions on color or decoration.

    -B
    I didn't invent the answere, I was truly under the impression that you can't wear colored whites past a certain level (as in level of competion).
    When love bites, be sure to bite back.
    Rule #1 She who hesitates has lost.
    Rule #2 Don't trick yourself into thinking you suck.
    Rule #3 Remember, bad footwork makes coach cry.

Similar Threads

  1. Fencing pants?
    By Hauptman in forum Armory - Q&A
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 09-28-2007, 07:22 PM
  2. Fencing pants?
    By Greg in forum Fencing Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 03:53 PM
  3. Long Fencing Pants
    By tjm in forum Armory - Q&A
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10-11-2006, 02:27 AM
  4. Fencing pants
    By girl in forum Armory - Q&A
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-19-2005, 01:19 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2005, 04:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26