Fencing Field Set for Championships

2010 NCAA Fencing Bids Announced

INDIANAPOLIS—The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Fencing Committee has announced the field of 144 competitors that will participate in the 2010 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships. Harvard University will host the championships at the Gordon Track Center, March 25-28, in Boston, Massachusetts.

Fencers will compete in a round-robin format of five-touch bouts. After the round-robin, the top-four fencers fence semifinal 15-touch bouts, with the winners fencing to determine first and second places, and the losers being awarded a tie for third place. Absolute ties for the seeding will be broken as follows: for positions one through three, by a coin toss; for position four, by a fence-off.

The National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships include individual events in each of the six weapons (women’s foil, women’s epee, women’s sabre, men’s foil, men’s epee, men’s sabre).

An institution’s place finish in the championships will be based on points earned by each individual. A team will be awarded one point for each victory by its student-athletes for the duration of the championships.

The following individuals were selected to participate in the championships:

MEN’S EPEE

First Name Last Name School Region
William Bedor Brandeis Northeast
Dwight Smith Columbia Northeast
Tristan Jones Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Karl Harmenberg Harvard Northeast
James Hawrot Harvard Northeast
Byron Neslund New York University Northeast
Nick Chinman Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Brian Heflich Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Graham Wicas Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Jonathan Yergler Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Justin Dion Sacred Heart Northeast
Marat Israelian St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Nicholas Vomero St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Kian Ameli Stanford West
Kevin Mo Stanford West
Igor Tolkachev Ohio State Midwest
Marco Canevari Ohio State Midwest
Peter French Air Force West
Daniel Trapani Air Force West
Eric Hsieh North Carolina Mid-Atlantic/South
Greg Schoolcraft Notre Dame Midwest
James Kaull Notre Dame Midwest
Jacob Wischnia Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Viacheslav Zingerman Wayne State Midwest

MEN’S FOIL

First Name Last Name School Region
Adam Pantel Brown Northeast
Liran Gross Cleveland State Midwest
Dorian Cohen Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Tommaso DiRobilant Harvard Northeast
Hao Meng Harvard Northeast
Ben Van Son Haverford Mid-Atlantic/South
Philip Jamesson New York University Northeast
Miles Chamley-Watson Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
David Wilette Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
David Mandle Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Alexander Mills Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Alexis Landreville St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Adam Watson St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Ben Parkins Ohio State Midwest
Colin Sutter Ohio State Midwest
Nicholas Stockdale Air Force West
Michael Fong UC San Diego West
Kevin Nadeau North Carolina Mid-Atlantic/South
Enzo Castellani Notre Dame Midwest
Gerek Meinhardt Notre Dame Midwest
Vidur Kapur Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Alex Simmons Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Nathaniel Botwinick Yale Northeast
John Gurrieri Yale Northeast


MEN’S SABRE

First Name Last Name School Region
Peter Souders Boston College Northeast
Jeff Spear Columbia Northeast
Anthony Lin Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Valentin Staller Harvard Northeast
Michael Tom Harvard Northeast
Sam Roukas New York University Northeast
Daniel Bak Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Aleksander Ochocki Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Thomas Abend Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
John Stogin Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Marty Williams Sacred Heart Northeast
Sean Buckley St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Daryl Homer St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Lucas Jansen Stanford West
Max Murphy Stanford West
Bryan Cheney Ohio State Midwest
Max Stearns Ohio State Midwest
Kevin Ziechmann North Carolina Mid-Atlantic/South
Avery Zuck Notre Dame Midwest
Barron Nydam Notre Dame Midwest
Evan Prochniak Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Andrew Fischl Vassar Northeast
Jakub Gibczynski Wayne State Midwest
Colin Mills Yale Northeast

WOMEN’S EPEE

First Name Last Name School Region
Neely Brandfield-Harvey Columbia Northeast
Lydia Kopecky Columbia Northeast
Adelaide McDonnell Cornell Northeast
Katherine Thompson Cornell Northeast
Emily D’Agostino Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Noam Mills Harvard Northeast
Felicia Sun Harvard Northeast
Christa French Northwestern Midwest
Kayley French Northwestern Midwest
Anastasia Ferdman Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Margherita Guzzi Vincenti Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Phoebe Caldwell Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Susannah Scanlan Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Sanne Gars St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Tetyana Novakovska St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Francesca Bassa Stanford West
Kristin Howell Temple Mid-Atlantic/South
Julia Tichonova Ohio State Midwest
Simone Barrette Air Force West
Victoria Mo UC San Diego West
Courtney Hurley Notre Dame Midwest
Kelley Hurley Notre Dame Midwest
Stephanie Wheeler Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Madeline Buxton Yale Northeast

WOMEN’S FOIL

First Name Last Name School Region
Jennifer Collacino Boston College Northeast
D’Meca Homer Columbia Northeast
Nicole Ross Columbia Northeast
Misha Goldfeder Harvard Northeast
Shelby MaCleod Harvard Northeast
Dayana Sarkisova Northwestern Midwest
Devynn Patterson Northwestern Midwest
Olga Ostatnigrosh Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Doris Willette Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Brianna Martin Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Rocky Rothenberg Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Evgeniya Kirpicheva St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Irina Koroleva St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Jessica Wacker Stanford West
Melissa Parker Temple Mid-Atlantic/South
Mikayla Varadi Temple Mid-Atlantic/South
Allison Henvick Ohio State Midwest
Oksana Dmytruk Ohio State Midwest
Pilar Alicea UC San Diego West
Darsie Malynn Notre Dame Midwest
Hayley Reese Notre Dame Midwest
Aida Abdikulova Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Olivia Dobbs Wayne State Midwest
Katharine Pitt Yale Northeast


WOMEN’S SABRE

First Name Last Name School Region
Caitlin Taylor Brown Northeast
Laura Decker Caltech West
Jackie Jacobson Columbia Northeast
Samantha Roberts Columbia Northeast
Beverly Yang Cornell Northeast
Rebecca Ward Duke Mid-Atlantic/South
Elena Helgiu Harvard Northeast
Caroline Vloka Harvard Northeast
Alicia Gurrieri Northwestern Midwest
Olivia Benedek Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Caitlin Thompson Penn State Mid-Atlantic/South
Joanna Cichomski Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Eliza Stone Princeton Mid-Atlantic/South
Martyna Wieczorek St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Dagmara Wozniak St. John’s (New York) Northeast
Kamali Thompson Temple Mid-Atlantic/South
Alison Miller Ohio State Midwest
Margarita Tschmoakov Ohio State Midwest
Heather Nelson Air Force West
Eileen Hassett Notre Dame Midwest
Sarah Borrmann Notre Dame Midwest
Dominika Franciskowicz Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Danielle Kamis Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Madeline Oliver Yale Northeast

Press release provided by the NCAA

Fencing Field Set for Championships by

Comments

comments

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!