Lee Kiefer and Eli Dershwitz Medal at Junior Worlds

Lee Kiefer placed on the podium for Team USA. Photo: S.Timacheff/FencingPhotos.com

Lee Kiefer placed on the podium for Team USA. Photo: S.Timacheff/FencingPhotos.com

US fencers continued to earn places on the podium this week as Lee Kiefer and Eli Dershwitz both won bronze medals on the first day of the junior competitions at the 2013 Cadet and Junior World Championships.

Italy placed two fencers into the final 4 in Junior Women’s Foil, and the USA placed two into the top-8. Lee Kiefer earned to top US finish as she advanced to the top-4 with a 15-7 victory over Julie Mienville (FRA) before losing in the semi-finals to Camilla Mancini (ITA) 15-9. The US’s other top-8 fencer, Jacqueline Dubrovich also fell to an Italian, as Francesca Palumbo defeated her in the top-8, 15-8.  Mona Shaito, fencing for Lebanon, placed 7th. (Final 8 Bracket)

Eli Dershwitz earned his bronze, placing 3rd out of 108 fencers. In the top-8, he knocked out #1 seed Zhou Ziqiu (CHN) 15-5 and then lost in the semi-finals to Andras Szatmari (HUN) in a 15-14 nailbiter. Szatmari would go on to claim silver, losing 15-14 in the finals to Kamil Ibragimov (RUS).

 Video of the Women’s Foil and Men’s Sabre Events:

 

Final Results: 2013 Junior Women’s Foil World Championships

 

 Rg  Nom  Prénom  Nation
 1  MANCINI  Camilla   ITA
 2  PIRIEVA  Leyla   RUS
 3  KIEFER  Lee   USA
 3  PALUMBO  Francesca   ITA
 5  DUBROVICH  Jacqueline   USA
 6  MIENVILLE  Julie   FRA
 7  SHAITO  Mona   LIB
 8  MPAH-NJANGA  Jeromine   FRA
 9  ZAGIDULLINA  Adelina   RUS
 10  SZALAI  Szonja   HUN
 11  RANVIER  Pauline   FRA
 12  YANAOKA  Haruka   JPN
 13  LU  Margaret   USA
 14  HARVEY  Eleanor   CAN
 15  SHYPILOVA  Olena   UKR
 16  KIM  Hyeji   KOR
 17  GOLDIE  Alanna   CAN
 18  SINIGALIA  Martina   ITA
 19  SAMSONOVA  Kristina   RUS
 20  GU  Jerrica   CAN
 21  GOLEBIOWSKA  Natalia   POL
 22  SHI  Yanan   CHN
 23  SZYMCZAK  Anna   POL
 24  HAJDU  Melinda   HUN
 25  BARTL  Thekla   GER
 26  KNAUER  Tamina   GER
 27  BOLDOR  Maria   ROU
 28  KING  Leah   GBR
 29  SUN  Jing   CHN
 30  CALUGAREANU  Malina   ROU
 30  KIM  Hyunjin   KOR
 32  VARDAR  Cansu Umay   TUR
 33  DLUGOSZ  Martyna   POL
 34  KRYTSYNA  Aliaksandra   BLR
 35  KARAMETE  Irem   TUR
 36  TAKAHASHI  Fuko   JPN
 37  GOLYA  Fruzsina   HUN
 38  STANTSIOU  Elissavet   GRE
 39  EL HOUARI  Narimene   ALG
 40  ONDARTS  Lucia   ARG
 41  GOGLIDZE  Teona   GEO
 41  LERCH  Alix   MEX
 43  SONG  A Young   KOR
 44  GIL PINERO  Paola Carolina   VEN
 45  KAWAMURA  Risa   JPN
 46  CECCHINI  Gabriela   BRA
 47  NEHL  Inke   GER
 48  LENCHYK  Anastasiya   UKR
 49  CENKER  Freya   AUT
 49  STAN  Isabelle   ROU
 51  KULIAYEVA  Lizaveta   BLR
 52  DAJCIC  Marcela   CRO
 53  MARINO  Maria   ESP
 54  MENDOZA  Geiglys   VEN
 55  LEE  Thalia Ping   SIN
 56  CHEN  Ling Yi   TPE
 57  ALPATOV  Avigail   ISR
 58  IBANEZ  Delfina   ARG
 59  REBOLLEDO  Melissa   MEX
 60  DAVILA  Monica B.   PUR
 61  CELLEROVA  Michala   SVK
 62  WONG  Liane Ye Ying   SIN
 63  OJEDA  Barbara   ESP
 64  MACRI  Agustina   ARG
 65  BIMOVA  Andrea   CZE
 66  AMIEN  Mahitab   EGY
 67  HANINA  Noa   ISR
 68  RAPYNETS  Alina   UKR
 69  KHEDHIRI  Mariem   TUN
 70  MOHAMED  Noura   EGY
 71  KARIMOVA  Karolina   KAZ
 72  ZANEUSKAYA  Hanna   BLR
 73  ZHANG  Jie   CHN
 74  KOVACEVIC  Marija   SRB
 75  CONTRERAS VERA  Gemesis Del Carmen   VEN
 76  STEYN  Kirsten   RSA
 77  KWAG  Alicia Ji Yeon   AUS
 77  DAFFNER  Mariana   BRA
 79  SPANGER-RIIS  Martine   DEN
 80  PINO  Mariana   BOL
 81  WONG  Nicole Mae Hui Shan   SIN
 82  CORREA  Celia   MEX
 83  JANSE VAN RENSBURG  Cheree   RSA
 84  IAGORASHVILI  Nitsa   GEO
 84  MAROTTA  Emily   AUS
 86  ADJABI  Feriel   ALG
 87  VICTORIA  Diana   ESP
 88  NAIDENOVA  Monika   BUL
 89  PRETORIUS  Isabel   RSA
 90  BARRATT  Georgina   AUS
 91  RELIZANI  Doria   ALG

Final Results: 2013 Junior Men’s Sabre World Championships

 Place  Last Name  First Name  Nation
 1  IBRAGIMOV  Kamil   RUS
 2  SZATMARI  Andras   HUN
 3  D’ARMIENTO  Francesco   ITA
 3  DERSHWITZ  Eli   USA
 5  BAZADZE  Sandro   GEO
 6  GORDON  Shaul   CAN
 7  ZHOU  Ziqiu   CHN
 8  OCINSKI  Jakub   POL
 9  MARDALEISHVILI  Mikheil   GEO
 10  SCHROEDTER  Robin   GER
 11  AFFEDE  Leonardo   ITA
 12  HUEBERS  Richard   GER
 13  MACKIEWICZ  Andrew   USA
 14  KINDLER  Maximilian   GER
 15  ISKANDAROV  Vyacheslav   RUS
 16  BANCSICS  Mate   HUN
 17  AKULA  Mikhail   BLR
 18  CURATOLI  Luca   ITA
 18  VORONOV  Kostiantyn   UKR
 20  SEITZ  Tom   FRA
 21  CHUNG  Hojin   KOR
 22  STREETS  Kaito   USA
 22  TIAN  Yue   CHN
 24  KIM  Chang Jae   KOR
 25  ELSISSY  Ziad   EGY
 26  CSABA  Marton Bence   HUN
 27  LUCCHETTI  Stefano Ivan   ARG
 28  CARVAJAL  Jesus   VEN
 29  STATSENKO  Oleksiy   UKR
 30  KISEL  Siarhei   BLR
 31  IAM  Chung Yin   HKG
 32  LAMBERT  Maxence   FRA
 33  YILDIRIM  Enver   TUR
 34  BOUKAS  Evaggelos   GRE
 35  CUELLAR  Sebastian   COL
 36  PASKOV  Pancho   BUL
 37  ARFA  Fares   CAN
 38  HUANG  Lulu   CHN
 39  ROMERO  Eliecer   VEN
 40  KARIM  Nurzhan   KAZ
 41  BAHER ARESBARAN  Farzad   IRI
 42  LARA  Eduardo   MEX
 43  SENEGAS  Remi   FRA
 44  CHORCHOWSKI  Kewin   POL
 45  KARABINSKI  Artsiom   BLR
 46  TAMOY  Luis   VEN
 47  ZDIRI  Ridha   TUN
 48  HERNANDEZ CABALLERO  Andres   ESP
 49  TRUSHAKOV  Alexander   RUS
 50  AIYENURO  Soji   GBR
 50  DAVOLI  Roberto   GRE
 52  RASKOSOV  Dmytro   UKR
 53  HARIMA  Ryuta   JPN
 54  DE LA FUENTE  Diego   ESP
 55  ANISKOV  Sergey   KAZ
 56  DI TELLA  Pascual Maria   ARG
 57  GRZEGOREK  Mikolaj   POL
 58  ZAPOROJCENCO  Nicolai   MDA
 59  CHOY  Yu Yong   SIN
 60  WAFAEY  Mokhtar   EGY
 61  BURNEV  Lyuboslav   BUL
 62  MOON  Sung Bin   KOR
 63  FERJANI  Fares   TUN
 64  HANUS  Adam   CZE
 65  HERNANDEZ FLORES  Javier Alejandro   MEX
 66  TSANG  Tsz Hin   HKG
 67  UKLEBA  David   GEO
 68  PEREDA  Fernando   ESP
 69  PEZZI  Enrico   BRA
 70  FAZYL  Shynggys   KAZ
 71  ESTEVES  Nuno   POR
 72  TANDAI  Sho   JPN
 73  MIRANDA  Ignacio Jose   ARG
 74  AMER  Mohamed   EGY
 75  POTOU  Orestis-Kyriakos   GRE
 76  FAWKES  Boston   AUS
 77  LAMBERT  Pascal   CAN
 78  KURT  Kemal Arda   TUR
 79  JONSSON  Hilmar Orn   ISL
 80  MANDOV  Ivan   BUL
 81  SEPULVEDA ROMERO  Daniel   COL
 82  BENCHEHIMA  Fares   ALG
 83  DE VISSCHER  Jules-Emile   BEL
 84  CORREA VILA  Luis   COL
 85  LEU  Clive Yi Yang   SIN
 86  SLANKARD  Kirk   GBR
 87  LI  Sze Hou Adrian   HKG
 88  MATEISIN  Piotr   MDA
 89  ANDO  Kohei   JPN
 90  VAN HOFFELEN  Camille   GBR
 91  WHITAKER  Arthur   BRA
 92  BALLO  Boubacar   MLI
 93  EL FALJI  Walid   MAR
 94  ACUNA RAMIREZ  Adrian   MEX
 95  MORAVEC  Tomas   CZE
 96  GONZALEZ DALMASY  Jose M   PUR
 97  KOEN  Riekert   RSA
 98  FUCIK  Jan   CZE
 99  RAPACH  Lucas   BRA
 100  WOLSKI  Samuel   RSA
 101  BOUNABI  Akram   ALG
 102  KOEN  Wikus   RSA
 102  NURALIEV  Shakhboz   TJK
 104  KITSIRIBOON  Soravit   THA
 105  ALFADHLI  Abdulmalek   KUW
 105  SIADI YABUYA  Yane   COD
 105  MONGONDJI  Cedrick   COD

 

 

Lee Kiefer and Eli Dershwitz Medal at Junior Worlds by

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.